PRIVACY POLICY

Please read our Privacy Policy, regarding your use of this website. Thank you.

Privacy Policy

BCLANDS.COM

Privacy Notice

Effective Jan 01, 2024

This is the Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) for BCLANDS.COM (the “Website”). The Website is operated by Harpal S. Lehal Personal Real Estate Corporation, providing information on properties in the province of British Columbia. Your privacy is very important to the team. This Notice describes the personal information that we collect from or about you on or through the Website and the mobile version of the Website (collectively, the “Services”). This Notice also describes how we collect your personal information, how we use it, with whom we may share it, and the choices you have regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

By accessing or using the Services, you signify your acceptance of this Notice and agree to be bound by its terms. If you do not agree to the terms of this Notice, please do not use the Services. You can withdraw your consent at any time to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, subject to legal and contractual obligations and reasonable notice to us. If you choose to withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain of the services and communications that are available through the Services, including the services and communications of BCLANDS.COM.

This Notice is Effective for BC

We are subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and applicable Canadian provincial privacy legislation. You acknowledge and agree that access to the Services and the services and communications that are available through the Services are provided via the Internet and that your information, including your personal information, may be transferred across national borders and stored or processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Notice.

This Notice has a limited scope and application as the properties listed on the Services are limited to properties available for sale in BC. If you are visiting our Services and are not a resident of or located in BC, you should note that by providing your personal information to us, you are: (i) permitting the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and other processing of your personal information in BC which may not have the same personal information protection laws as the jurisdiction in which you reside; and (ii) permitting the use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy Notice and the laws of Canada.

Linked Websites and Resources

The links available on the Services are provided for your convenience only and you assume all risk for clicking these links to other websites and for providing your personal information to any third parties. This Notice does not apply to the privacy practices of any third parties. These third parties may collect, use, and disclose your personal information for purposes beyond those that are outlined in this Notice, and we cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites.

The Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. We collect and maintain different types of personal information in respect of the individuals with whom we interact. This personal information may include, but is not limited to:

  • contact and identification information, such as your name, personal mailing address, email address, or phone number.
  • demographic information, such as your age or gender.
  • location information, such as the city that you live in.
  • any personal information that is contained in or on any accounts that you have with third parties that you use in connection with your access to or use of the Services and/or the services that are available on or through the Services (e.g., using your Facebook or Google account to sign-up for an account with us); and
  • any additional information that you provide in using our Services, including as more particularly described in this Notice.

How We Collect Personal Information

We Collect Personal Information Directly from You

As a rule, we collect personal information directly from you. For example, if you contact us or register or create an account on our Services, we may collect personal information from you such as your name, email, address, phone number, and any other personal information required on the registration form. You may also register to receive newsletters, alerts, and communications and to access certain functions available on the Services (e.g., saving your searches, accessing our real estate resources, etc.), which you can unsubscribe from at any time.

Personal Information We Receive from Third Parties

We also receive personal information about you that is held by third parties, including third party service providers. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that third parties have obtained your consent before we receive personal information about you from such sources. Please note that your consent may be given directly by you or implied from your actions. For example, if you use an existing Facebook or Google profile to create or sign-in to account with us, Facebook or Google (as applicable) will provide us with certain of your personal information (e.g., name, email address, profile picture) to facilitate account creation or sign-in.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect information about you that is necessary to provide you with the services and communications available through the Services, and which enables us to manage, maintain, and develop our operations. For example, we collect personal information to:

  • establish, maintain, and manage our relationship with you, including by contacting you, so that we may provide you with any services or communications that you have requested.
  • allow you to participate in, subscribe for, or otherwise receive services and communications from us.
  • enhance and personalize your use of the Services, including by being able to comply with your requests (e.g., if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential phone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number).
  • understand your preferences and tailor communications and services to you and to send you information about us that you have requested or consented to receive products and services.
  • manage access to and use of the Services as well as the services and communications that are available on and through the services.
  • manage and operate any contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions in which you choose to participate.
  • conduct analysis, research, and evaluations regarding the use of the Services to improve, update, and adapt our Services, communications, operations, marketing efforts as well as the services provided by us.
  • for advertising, promotional, and marketing purposes, including targeting advertising or content.
  • respond to and resolve inquiries, complaints, problems, and disputes that arise in connection with your use of the Services or any of the services available on or through the Services.
  • enable us to comply with applicable laws or regulatory processes; and
  • any other reasonable purpose about which we may notify you or to which you consent.

By consenting to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information through the Services you allow us to fulfill the purposes for which we collect your personal information.

The Ways BCLANDS.COM will Communicate with You

We may send you commercial electronic messages as permitted under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Without limiting the foregoing, if you choose to register with us or give us personal information, you may have an opportunity at the time we collect your information to opt-in to receiving emails from us and third parties.

You will have an opportunity to opt-out of receiving commercial electronic messages at any time. In connection with your use of the Services as well as other services that we may provide to you, we may send you transactional and marketing communications as is described in further detail below.

Transactional Communications

We may provide notifications and other similar communications for certain activities relating to your use of the Services. Examples of transactional communications include sending you an email when you register with us, set/change a password, complete or submit an online form, or when we provide you with updates relating to ongoing quotes or services.

While you may unsubscribe from marketing communications, as described in further detail below, you will continue to receive service-related transactional messages from us relating to your use of our services. We reserve the right to contact you (including by e-mail or text) where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Marketing Communications

With your consent or otherwise as permitted pursuant to CASL, we may send you articles, newsletters, blogs, reports, updates, surveys, reports, offers, marketing and promotional materials, and other commercial electronic messages, including on topics and offers that we think you may be interested in.

If at any time you would like us to unsubscribe you from receiving future marketing emails, please click here to unsubscribe, and we will promptly remove you from our marketing correspondence list(s). You can also opt-out of receiving marketing communications through the unsubscribe links that are included in our commercial electronic messages.

Affiliates, Employees, and Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our current or future affiliates, subsidiaries, parent companies, and their respective employees, contractors, consultants, services providers, and other third parties that require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf. For clarity, we may transfer personal information and other data with service providers who provide certain services on our behalf. We may transfer certain personal information we collect to third parties such as providers of data hosting or processing services, payment processors, or other service providers. Examples of the service providers to whom and circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information include:

Salesforce and Media Agency Partners: We store and use your personal information with Salesforce.com Inc. in connection with the operation of our internal consumer relationship marketing program (the “CRM”). Personal information that is collected through the Services will be routed into the CRM and our media agency partners, including True Media Canada Ltd., will be provided access to the personal information in the CRM for the purpose of assisting us with our marketing and targeting efforts.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as your registration on the Services is active or as needed to provide you with our services or is appropriate for the purposes for which it was collected, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or otherwise as required or permitted by applicable law. You may cancel your registration on the Services at any time or contact us to request that we delete your account. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you withdraw consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information, we nonetheless reserve the right to retain, collect, use, and disclose personal information without your consent where we are required or permitted by law to do so.

How We Obtain Your Consent, and How You Can Withdraw It?

By providing personal information to us or registering on the Services, you voluntarily consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information as specified in this Notice. Without limiting the foregoing, we may on occasion ask you to consent when we collect, use, or disclose your personal information in specific circumstances, in which case we may ask for your consent in writing (including by electronic means). In some circumstances we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes your consent will be implied through your conduct with us if the purpose of the collection, use or disclosure is obvious and you voluntarily provide the information. In addition, we may collect, use, and disclose personal information without your consent when we are required or permitted by law to do so. It is possible for you to use most of the functions that are available on the Services without giving us any personal information.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer. If you withdraw or vary your consent, we may not be able to provide you with the communications and/or services you request through the Services. For example, if you would like to receive our communications, but are not willing to provide your email address, we will not be able to fulfil your request.

Information Security

We have implemented reasonable physical, technical, and administrative security measures to safeguard the personal information you provide us.

Interpretation of This Notice

This Notice includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples; therefore, where the word “including” is used, it shall mean “including without limitation”.

This Notice does not create or confer upon any individual any rights or impose upon us any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Notice and Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Notice shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.

Connect With Us

Reach us by phone, email, or submit your query by form. We respond at the earliest.

    Scroll to Top